Indian Rhino - India Vacation Packages
Indian Rhino is amongst the rarest mammal species. In India, Rhino is found in Assam wildlife sanctuaries and national parks.Catch The Indian Rhina in action by undertaking a wildlife tour in India.
The Indian Rhino is a giant mammal, primarily found in the north-east India and Nepal. Rhinos are gifted by sharp hearing and sharp odouring ability. They can easily search one another by following the trail of scent, which animals leave behind it on the landscapes. Though Rhino are very heavy but can move very fast with a speed of 30 miles an hour. Despite their bulk, they can quickly change their direction.
Habitat of Indian Rhino
Sneak peak the scintillating species of Indian Rhino in several national parks and wildlife sanctuaries of India. High density of Indian Rhino is found in Kaziranga National Park, Assam. The other sites where wildlife lovers can enjoy the pleasure of exploring Rhino in India are Pobitara Wildlife Sanctuary, Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary, Manas National Park, Gorumara National Park and Orang National Park.
Physical Features of Indian Rhino
The Rhinos in India is equal to that of the white Rhino in Africa. These giant beasts have some noticeable physical features. Male Rhino which are fully grown, weigh from 2,200 to 3,000 kg and female are smaller in size than males, weighing about 1,600 kg. The Indian Rhino measures from 1.7 to 2 m in height and 4 m long. Both male and female Rhino has a single horn measuring 25 cm in length. Rhinos segmented hide appears like a formidable coat of natural body armor.
Diet of Indian Rhino
The Indian Rhino is a big grazer. They are herbivores and their diet includes grasses, green leaves, fruits, branches of trees and shrubs and floating and submerged aquatic plants. It grasps tall grasses with the help of its prehensile lip.
Social Structure of Indian Rhino
The Adult male Rhinos are rarely found in groups. The are usually solitary and roam around independently. But sometimes they can be seen in temporary groups while at gazing fields and wallows. After the birth of a baby Rhino, the female Rhino takes care of her child for atleast four years. After this time period or tenure they have to be self-dependent.
Status of Indian Rhino
The horn of Rhino has lead to decrease in its population. Every year several Rhinos are killed for its horn, which is revered for medicinal treatment in China, Singapore, Hong Kong and Taiwan. The horn of Indian Rhino is also used as an ornamental dagger handle in Middle east and North Africa.
Moreover, loss of alluvial plain grasslands to cultivation has destroyed the natural habitat of Indian Rhino. As a result, the huge beast is easily accessible to cruel hunters. Poaching has led to tremendous decline in the density of Indian Rhino